Most Recent Posts
POSTED By : NEWRY DARTS LEAGUE
Post Date : Sun 21 Jan 2018 01:48 PM

Newry Dart League .

Sponsored by CLARA Aparthotel Bulgaria.

Sectional Pairs to be played on Friday 26th Jan.

All Draws to be done on the night by the Referees in charge at each venue.

Draws to be done at 9:30pm SHARP. Not there not in Draw.

PREMIER DIVISION: All games best of 3 x701 Bull up for darts..

1 Pair to Qualify from each Section in Premier Division.

@ Indo. Referees:Tommy Haughey & Chris McClure.

Tommy Haughey & Niall McVerry (Hibs B)

Ray Harte & Mickey McMahon (Indo)

Thomas Coulter & Seamus Rooney (Gormans Bar M/Bridge)

Micky White & Ralph Patterson (Boyds A)

Mickey Greene & Jimmy McManus (Gormans Bar M/Bridge)

John Campbell & Keiran Sloan (Cloughmor Inn)

Chris McClure & Gerard McCartney (Boyds A)

Miceal McEvoy & John Morgan (Boyds A)

Pat & Gerard White (Gormans Bar M/Bridge)

Brian & Peter McCoy (3 Steps A)

@ Newry AOH (Hibs).Referees: Jim Rowland & Liam Bradley.

Jim Rowland & Kevin McGivern (Hibs B)

Mickey Morgan & Brendan Loughran (3 Steps A)

Marty McParland & Mark Gorman (Magees A)

Damien Kilgallon & Peter McGentiy (3 Steps A)

Tristan Byrne & Steve Noades (Magees A)

Bernard McVerry & Liam Bradley (Hibs A)

Shane McGuirk & Martin Carvill (Boyds A)

Napier Boyce & Peter Grennan (Hibs A)

Paul Quinn & Paul Tuite (Magees A)

Robert McLoughlin & John Burton (Cloughmor Inn)

@ Bellinis Board 5. Referees: Mark McEvoy & Alan Dullaghan.

Paul Doran & Gerard O'Brien (Hibs B)

Kevin Woods & Mark McEvoy (Hibs B)

Jerome Magee & Donal Fegan (Hibs A)

Dee Dutton & Keiran Pentony (Magees A)

Damian Quinn & Paul Doran (Cloughmor Inn)

Gareth Kilgallon & Brendan Galvin (3 Steps A)

Tommy McCartney & Ramie Carroll (Boyds A)

Alan Dullaghan & Ciaran Keenan (Boyds A)

Johnny Taylor & Enda McConville (Gormans Bar M/Bridge)

Kevin Coulter & Decky Duffy (Gormans Bar M/Bridge)

@ Newry INF. Referees: Tommy Mooney & Kieran Gallagher.

Hugh Greene & Paddy McComiskey (Cloughmor Inn)

Micko Casside & Raymond O'Brien (Hibs A)

Alby Kelly & Ciaran Moley (Hibs A)

Tommy Mooney & Anto McCabe (Indo)

Noel Bradley & Mickey Donnelly (Hibs A)

Damien Keenan & Chris Craven (Hibs B)

Johnny Lawler & Alan Reenan (Cloughmor Inn)

Kieran Gallagher & Sean Poland (Gormans Bar M/Bridge)

Jamie McManus & Paul Magone (Gormans Bar M/Bridge)

Cathal Rooney & Paddy Kearney (Indo)

DIVISION ONE:(3x501 toss coin for Darts) 1 Pair to Qualify from each section in Division 1.

@ Trainors Camlough Backroom.Referees: Damien Bradley & Alan McArdle.

Roger McCullough & Damien Bradley (Trainors Camlough)

Paddy McKeown & Hugh Doyle (Trainors Camlough)

Brian Larkin & Jason Rice (Dromintee GFC A)

Barry McMahon & Larry Boyle (McGuigans Bar)

Alan McArdle & Alan Roker (Carrickcruppen GAC)

Daniel Carroll & Nicky Connell (Maddens Bar A)

Peter Rice & Thomas Hughes (Dromintee GFC A)

Paul Lucas & Peader Mallie (McGuigans Bar)

Seamus Rice & Ray Campbell (Ballyholland INF)

Peter Quinn & James Haughey (Trainors Camlough)

Liam og Rice & Tony Byrne (Seasiders INF B)

@ Carrickcruppen GAC. Referees: Seamus Kane & Brendan McAteer.

Dessie Rocks &Steven Ling (Cwc A)

Seamus Kane & Thomas King (Carrickcruppen GAC)

David Doran & Sean McAlindan (Trainors Camlough)

Rory O'Hare & Sean Curran (Maddens Bar A)

Paul Crangle & Paul McAeer (Seasiders INF B)

Mark Trainor & Francie Kearns (Trainors Camlough)

Brendan McAeer & Mark Murphy (Ballyholland INF)

Hugh & Francie O'Hare (Ballyholland INF)

Barney McGovern & Martin Hayes (Ballyholland INF)

Mark Daly & Gavin McFee (Railway Bar)

Ciaran Jennings & Willy McCabe (Railway Bar)

@ McGuigans Bar.Referees: Shane Rafferty & Rodney Kimbley.

Mark McMahon & Ali McKay (Railway Bar)

Gary McKeown & Jerome White (Cwc A)

Martin McAleenan & Seamus Fearon (Ballyholland INF)

John Larkin & Seamus Teirney (Cwc A)

Jonny & Ciaran Quinn (Cwc A)

Shane & Jack Rafferty (1st & Last W/Point)

James & Martin O'Sullivan (1st & Last W/Point)

Padraig Murphy & Jack Beattie (Carrickcruppen GAC)

Rodney & Raymond Snr Kimbley (McGuigans Bar)

Gerard O'Connell & Darren Carroll (Maddens Bar A)

Stephen Murphy & Thomas Beggs (Seasiders INF B)

@ Maddens Bar.Referees: Thom Ingle & Ivan O'Neill.

Seamus og Rafferty & Francis McGriven (1st & Last W/Point)

Kevin McCann & Gerard Poucher (Carrickcruppen GAC)

Eddie McGarry & Ross Flynn (Carrickcruppen GAC)

Austin Thompson & Paul Toman (Trainors Camlough)

Thom Ingle & Eugene McAleavey (Maddens Bar A)

Michael Sarsfield & Raymond Kimbley Jnr (McGuigans Bar)

Tommy Loughman & Micheal McKeown (Trainors Camlough)

Francie Kelly & Ivan O'Neill (McGuigans Bar)

Martin Crawley & Frank McKenna (Ti Chulainn A)

Miceal McGenity & James Maguire (Dromintee GFC A)

Martin McCelland Johnny Murphy (Railway Bar)

Kevin Rice & Eugene McConville (Seasiders INF B)

DIVISION Two: (3x501 toss coin for Darts) 1 Pair to Qualify from each section in Division 2.

@ Armaghdown Bar. Refferees: Jimmy McMahon & Seamus McVerry.

Aidan McKinley & Paul Canning (Forkhill GFC A)

Jimmy & Seamus McVerry (Bellinis)

Dominic & Yvonne Campbell (Quinns Camlough)

Conor Carlin & Chris Swinburne (Magees Bar)

Sean Keeley & John McCrink (Forkhill GFC A)

Terry Campbell & Robbie Irwin (Armaghdown Bar)

Frank Bagnall & Danal McSherry (Glenn GAC)

Ruairi Cunningham & Conor McKeown (Windmill Bar)

Richie & Martin Carlin (Magees Bar)

Jimmy McMahon & Brian Carven (Armaghdown Bar)

@ Dromintee GFC. Refferees: Sean Judge & Jim Clarke.

Thomas Crilly & Joe Donnelly (Killeavy GAC)

Sean Judge & Michael O'Hagan (Forkhill GFC A)

Conor Doran & Gary McGinn (O'Hanlons W/Cross)

Nicky Pender & Tony Byrne (Forkhill GFC A)

Jane Quinn & Anna Madigan (Quinns Camlough)

Peter Rice & Kevin Thompson (Killeavy GAC)

Benny Turley & Jim Clarke (Bellinis)

Emmett Fearon & Francis Purcell (Gap of the North)

John Brannigan & Mal Havern (Quinns Camlough)

Anthony Reynolds & Martin McCartney (Gap of the North)

@ Windmill Bar.Referees: Colin Boyle & Phil McLoughlin.

Phil McLoughlin & Kieran Bagnall (Glenn GAC)

Gareh Haughey & Colin Boyle (Quinns Camlough)

Barry Matthews & Davy Watterson (Windmill Bar)

Margaret Maguire & Dominic McEvoy (Killeavy GAC)

Liam O'Hamlon & Warren Mould (Killeavy GAC)

Pat Byrne & Leo Shannon (Forkhill GFC A)*HOLDERS*

Pat Quinn & Allan McManus (Killeavy GAC)

Vincey Conlon & Paddy Bennett (Windmill Bar)

Valerie Rooney & Frank Harvey (Bellinis)

Thomas Casey & Gerry Coghlan (Windmill Bar)

@ Magees Bar. Referees: Davy McCutcheon & John Magee.

Paddy Lavelle & Thomas McCann (O'Hanlons W/Cross)

Danny Carlon & Chris O'Hanlon (Magees Bar)

Malachy Toman & David Brennan (Magees Bar)

Aaron McParland & Anthony Morgan (Magees Bar)

Paddy McKavanagh & Davy McCutcheon (Windmill Bar)

Sean O'Hare & Rory Murtagh (Glenn GAC)

Stephen McCann & Sebastian Waibel (Bellinis)

Joey McLoughlin & John Magee (Armaghdown Bar)

Paddy O'Gorman & Mark Davis (Windmill Bar)

Kevin Gallagher & Gerard Reynolds (Gap of the North)

Keiran McFee & Jason Maguire (Armaghdown Bar)

DIVISION THREE: (3x501 toss coin for Darts) 1 Pair to Qualify from each section in Division 3.

@ Boyds Bar.Referees:Peter Woods & Davy Brown.

Peter & Matthew Woods (Howes Bar Omeath)

Davy Brown & Rue Wallace (Boyds B)

Alan & Shane Copeland (Cavern Bar)

Oliver Mynes & Peter Magill (Slieve Gherkin)

Kyle Williamson & Alvin Wallace (Port Bar)

Pat Caossan & Packie McKenna (Ti Chulainn B)

Gerry Keirans & Ciaran Loye (Howes Bar Omeath)

Noel Loye & Kieran Quinn (Ti Chulainn B)

Peter Lynch & Kevin Barry (Shane O'Neills GFC)

Aiden McKeown & Mickey Doran (Doyles Camlough)

@ Trainors Newry.Referees: Peter Johnson & Karl Feenan.

Colin Reel & Gavin Quinn (Shane O'Neills GFC)

Paul O'Neill & Gareth McLoughlin (Shane O'Neills GFC)

Joe Campbell & Conor McCutcheon (Cavern Bar)

Peter Johnson & Richie Carlon (Trainors Newry)

Cathal McCoy & Kenny Galbrath (Cavern Bar)

Tommy McCabe & Orlagh Morgan (Trainors Newry)

Noel Larkin & Darren Rowntree (Trainors Newry)

Robert Fegan & Tony Hughes (Slieve Gherkin)

Sean Leonard & Liam McKinley (Ti Chulainn B)

Karl & David Feenan (Cavern Bar)

@ Cavern Bar. Referees: Kieran McDonnell & Joe Byrne.

Marty Holland & Anthony Doherty (Trainors Newry)

Barry McDonnell & Leo Magee (Forkhill GFC B)

Kieran McDonnell & Aidie McArdle (Forkhill GFC B)

David Douglas & Sean McParland (Port Bar)

Shea Carroll & Nathan Morgan (Shane O'Neills GFC)

Anthony Russell & Martin Small (Slieve Gherkin)

Gareth Rowntree & Stephen Campbell (Slieve Gherkin)

Joe & Mark Byrne (Cavern Bar)

Tony Havern & Anthony McNamee (Ballyholland Harps GAC)

Shane Mulholland & Mattie Shelds (Ballyholland Harps GAC)

@ Bellinis Board 2. Referees:Tommy Haughey & Packie Walker.

Glenn Porter & Phillip Sterriet (Port Bar)

Clint Elliott & Trevor Jenkinson (Port Bar)

Leroy Magennis & Packie Walker (Howes Bar Omeath)

Robbie & Ruairi White (Ballyholland Harps GAC)

Seamus & Paddy Fallon (Ballyholland Harps GAC)

Tommy Haughey & Tom Fletcher (Boyds B)*HOLDERS*

Geroid O'Reilly & Seamus Connolly (Doyles Camlough)

Steve Reynolds & Paddy McKinley (Ti Chulainn B)

David Quinn & Willie Anderson (Doyles Camlough)

Damien Pentony & Marty Carroll (Trainors Newry)

DIVISION Four:(3x501 toss coin for Darts) 2 Pairs to Qualify from each section in Division 4. ie do not play final.

@ Trainors Camlough Main Bar Board.Referees: Kieran Fitzpatrick & Tommy O'Hanlon.

Eddie & Neil Heaney (Bears)

Derek Dinsmore & Liam Donnan (Seasiders INF C)*HOLDERS*

Arthur Kinny & Kieran Fearon (Dromintee GFC B)

Brian Coffey & Chris Doyle (Trainors Heroes)

Luke Phelan & Petsy Smyth (Trainors Heroes)

Martin & Brendan Fitzpatrick (Trainors Heroes)

Brian Campbell & Joey Magill (Cwc B)

Barry McAnulty & Stevy Bradshaw (Nan Rices)

Shannon Boyle & Shunna Murphy (Maddens Bar B)

Robert & John Bradshaw (Nan Rices)

Aidan O'Hagan & Tommy O'Hanlon (Cwc B)

Hugh Bradley & Kieran Fitzpatrick (Trainors Heroes)

@ Cwc.Referees: David Loughran & Shane McVerry.

Sean Toale & Colin O'Rourke (Dromintee GFC B)

David Loughran & John Anderson (Bears)

Sean McKevitt & Francie Pentony (Bears)

John McCartan & Mark Bradshaw (Nan Rices)

Jacqueline McKeown & Terry Lynch (Trainors Heroes)

Shane McVerry & Arthur McCafferty (Trainors Heroes)

Kealan Porter & Danny McCaul (Nan Rices)

John Daly & Paddy McShane (Dromintee GFC B)

Paddy & Wayne Heaney (Bears)

Joe McCourt & David O'Neill (Bears)

Tony Winters & Kieran Larkin (Dromintee GFC B)

Dorothy Haughey & Micheal McEntee (Trainors Heroes)

It is up to the WINNING PAIR in each Section to leave the Result Sheet into the Result Box in McGuigans Bar before 5pm on the Saturday after the games are played ...

POSTED By : DESTINATION NEWRY
Post Date : Fri 19 Jan 2018 10:35 AM
18th January 2018, Mary Quigley passed away peacefully in hospital surrounded by her loving family. Mary, beloved wife of Billy, 13 Dairdes Willows, loving mother of Peter, Ann, Sinead and Eimear and dear sister of Cora, Ann, Patrick (Packie) and the late Cathal
 
Funeral on Sunday from her home to St Patrick's Cathedral for 11 am Mass, burial afterwards in St Patrick's Cemetery.
 
Very deeply regretted by her sorrowing husband, daughters, son, grandchildren, daughter in law Mairead, sons in law Tom, Tony, Kevin, sisters, brother, 

nephews, nieces, family circle and friends. 

POSTED By : DESTINATION NEWRY
Post Date : Fri 19 Jan 2018 10:26 AM

DATE: Wednesday 7th February 2018

TIME: 08:30-13:00
VENUE: Bernish Suite, The Carrickdale Hotel
COST: FREE
 
Post Brexit International & Cross Border Trade.
 
Hear up-to-date insights from guest speaker Tánaiste and Irish Minister for
Foreign Affairs & Trade Simon Coveney on how to plan for Brexit
Practical workshops on specific Brexit-related issues such as VAT, Customs,
Tax and Rules of Origin
 
Tips on how to prepare for the challenge with a panel discussion on
people, supply chain and currency with SME company experiences
Dundalk Chamber, Newry Chamber of Commerce & Trade, Louth Local
Enterprise Office, Louth County Council and Newry, Mourne & Down
District Council are hosting a major event in the Carrickdale Hotel & Spa
on 7th February 2018 to help businesses gear up for Brexit.
 
Book via this link: https://navigatebrexit.eventbrite.co.uk
POSTED By : DESTINATION NEWRY
Post Date : Fri 19 Jan 2018 10:18 AM

 A 32-year-old male has been charged with Possession of a Class A controlled drug, namely heroin, and is due to appear at Newry MC on Friday 19 January. 

 
Two men, aged 34 & 46, have been charged with Possession of a Class A controlled drug, namely heroin, and are expected to appear at Newry MC on 14 February. A 50-year-old woman has been charged with Permitting Premises to be used for the supply of Class A drugs and is expected to appear in court on 14 February. 
 
As is normal procedure, all charges will be reviewed by the PPS.
 
A 56-year-old man has been released unconditionally.
 
The charges follow a property search in Newry on 17 January and the subsequent arrests of five people.
POSTED By : DESTINATION NEWRY
Post Date : Thu 18 Jan 2018 01:48 PM
Sinn Féin MP Mickey Brady has called for information following the death of a man in Newry last night.
 
Mickey Brady said:
 
"I am shocked and saddened to learn of the untimely death of a young man in Newry last night.
 

"My thoughts and condolences are with the family in a profoundly difficult period, and I call on anyone with any information to come forward to the PSNI." 

POSTED By : DESTINATION NEWRY
Post Date : Thu 18 Jan 2018 11:12 AM

17th January 2018, Anne Burden passed away at hospital. Helen, dearly beloved wife of the late Sam, formerly of 9 Back Road, Mullertown, Annalong, much loved mother of June, Anne, Bobby, David and devoted grandmother and great-grandmother.

 
Funeral from her daughter's home, 6 McCullough Heights, Annalong on Friday at 1:30 pm to Annalong Presbyterian Church.
 
Family flowers only, please. Donations in lieu, if desired, for Mullertown House, Annalong, c/o Mrs June Chambers, 6 McCullough Heights, Annalong BT34 4FE.
 
Will be sadly missed by all her Friends and Family.
 
"Safe in the arms of Jesus".
POSTED By : DESTINATION NEWRY
Post Date : Thu 18 Jan 2018 11:08 AM
13th January 2018, Thomas David (Tom) Nelson passed away suddenly at home following a long illness. Thomas David (Tom) dearly loved husband of Anella, much loved father of Judith, Audrey, Timothy and Peter, father-in-law of Charles, Martin, Sacha and Laura, grandfather of Zac, Luca, Kalia, Patrick, Alyssa, Casper, Hattie and Iona, and brother of Margaret. 
 
A Service of Thanksgiving for his life will be held in Inch Parish Church, BT30 9BH on Monday 22nd January at 12:30 pm. 
 
Family flowers only please. Donations may be made in lieu, if desired, to Downpatrick Lions Club c/o Charles Rourke and Sons, Funeral Directors, 51 Church Street, Downpatrick, BT30 6EH. 
 
Very deeply regretted and will be lovingly remembered. 
 

Family and friends are welcome to call at his home Rockmore Lodge, 63 Belfast Road. 

POSTED By : DESTINATION NEWRY
Post Date : Thu 18 Jan 2018 11:03 AM
17th January 2018, Margaret Patricia (Pearl) Harper passed away peacefully at Bannview Care Home. Dearly loved wife of the late John Craig (Craigie) Harper formerly of 40 Rathfriland Road, Banbridge and devoted mother of Stephen, Paul and Simon. 
 
Funeral Service in Holy Trinity Parish Church on Sunday at 1:30 pm. Committal afterwards in the New Cemetery. 
 
House Strictly Private. 
 
No Flowers Please. Donations in lieu may be sent if desired to William Bell and Co. Funeral Directors, 23 Kenlis Street, Banbridge, BT32 3LR for Alzheimer’s Society N.I.(Cheques made payable to William Bell and Co). 
 

Lovingly remembered by her sorrowing sons, daughters-in-law Vivien and Catherine, grandchildren, great grandchildren and all the family circle. 

POSTED By : DESTINATION NEWRY
Post Date : Thu 18 Jan 2018 11:01 AM
16th January 2018, Margaret (Madge) Meeke in her 98th year passed away peacefully at the Mercy Nursing Home Newry. Late of Craigmore Bessbrook. Much loved wife of the late John and loving mother of Hazel and son-in-law Ivan Brown. Treasured nanny of Maxine and Caroline and her husband Noel and great grandmother of Ella and Iona.
 
 
Funeral from her daughter's home, 46 Rathfriland Road Newry on Friday leaving at 1:15 pm, for Service in Bessbrook Presbyterian Church at 2 pm, burial afterwards in the adjoining burial ground.
 
 
Family flowers only please, donations in lieu if desired for Bessbrook Presbyterian Church c/o Rev Keith McIntyre The Manse 19 Convent Hill Bessbrook BT35 7AW. 
 

Lovingly remembered by all of the family circle. 

POSTED By : DESTINATION NEWRY
Post Date : Thu 18 Jan 2018 10:58 AM
13th January 2018, Robert Bernard (Barry) passed away suddenly at his home, 6 Chapel Fields, Rathfriland, loving husband of Marie.
 
Funeral strictly private.
 
Family flowers only please. Donations in lieu if desired to The Salvation Army c/o James Minnis and Son Funeral Directors.
 
Friends welcome to call at his sons home 16 King Hill Road, Cabra BT34 5RB.
 
Any enquiries contact James Minnis and Son Funeral Directors, 33 Castlewellan Road, Banbridge 028 4062 5985.
 

Barry will be sadly missed and remembered with love by the entire family circle.