POSTED By : DESTINATION NEWRY
Post Date : Thu 19 Jan 2017 01:30 PM
18th January 2017, Lyla Gray passed away peacefully at her home, 47 Mill Road, Kilkeel. Lyla, dearly beloved wife of the late Leslie, devoted mother of Dorothea and Albert, much loved mother-in-law and grandmother.
 
Funeral service on Friday at 2pm in Christ Church, Kilkeel.
 
Family flowers only please, donations in lieu, if desired, for One Home Many Hopes, c/o Miss Dorothea Gray, 47 Mill Road, Kilkeel.
 
Will be sadly missed by all the family.
 

"In Heavenly love abiding." 

POSTED By : DESTINATION NEWRY
Post Date : Thu 19 Jan 2017 01:27 PM

31st December 2016 

 
A Service of Thanksgiving for the life of Sir Dennis Faulkner CBE will be held in Down Cathedral, Downpatrick on Sunday 29th January 2017 at 2.30 p.m. 
 
All welcome.
POSTED By : DESTINATION NEWRY
Post Date : Thu 19 Jan 2017 10:22 AM

Sinn Féin MLA Conor Murphy said the DUP economy minister Simon Hamilton has bowed down to public pressure on publishing the names of the beneficiaries of the Renewable Heat Incentive scheme.

However, he said that postponing publication until January 25th smacks of a DUP effort to frustrate proper scrutiny of the list of RHI beneficiaries.

Mr Murphy said:

“Sinn Féin has called for the names of the beneficiaries of the RHI scheme to be published immediately by the DUP economy minister.

“In the light of ongoing revelations around the DUP’s handling of the RHI scheme the public want to know are there any conflicts of interest as a result of family, business or political connections.

“Simon Hamilton has at long last bowed to public pressure and committed to releasing the names of beneficiaries.

“However, he has put back publication of the list to 25th January in what looks like an effort to avoid proper scrutiny.

“The public demands full transparency and accountability around the RHI scheme, which has been associated with allegations of corruption. An independent investigation is the best way to achieve this. 

“The DUP have acted with arrogance and contempt for the public throughout the RHI debacle.

“The people now have an opportunity to have their say on the DUP’s RHI fiasco and their arrogance and disrespect for whole sections of our community.”  

POSTED By : DESTINATION NEWRY
Post Date : Wed 18 Jan 2017 01:03 PM

16th January 2017Brigid Swaine passed away suddenly at Daisy Hill Hospital, Brigid R.I.P. beloved wife of the late Johnny and much loved mother of Geraldine and devoted grandmother of Christopher and Ruth. 52 Brannock Meadows.

 
Her remains will leave her home on Thursday at 11:15 am for 12:00 noon funeral Mass in St Mary's Church Barr. Interment afterwards in adjoining cemetery. 
 
Deeply regretted by her sorrowing daughter, grandchildren,brother Gerald, sister Marie, sister in law Anne ,Geraldine's fiance Chris, nephews, nieces family circle and friends.
POSTED By : DESTINATION NEWRY
Post Date : Wed 18 Jan 2017 01:00 PM

January 16th 2017, Clora Strain passed away peacefully at her residence 16 Beech Hill Newry (formerly Heath Hall Newry) surrounded by her loving family. Devoted wife of Charlie, darling mother of Carmel (Shields) Bronach (Murphy) Gervase, Dermot R.I.P. Cathal, Philip, Declan, Teresa (McAnulty) and Clodagh (Strain McDonnell) Predeceased by her siblings, Kenneth, Audrey, Erill and Dudley. 

 
Removal from her late residence on Thursday at 1:00pm for 2:00pm requiem Mass in St Mary's Church Barr BT34 1SX. Interment afterwards in adjoining cemetery.
 
Deeply regretted by her sorrowing husband sons, daughters, sons in law, daughters in law, grandchildren.great grandchildren and extended family circle. 
 
May her gentle soul rest in peace. Sacred Heart of Jesus have mercy on her. 
 
Family flowers only. Donations in lieu if desired to Alzheimers Society C/o Digney Funeral Directors 4 Sugar House Quay Newry.
POSTED By : DESTINATION NEWRY
Post Date : Wed 18 Jan 2017 12:57 PM

16th January 2017, Malachy McGrady F.C.A. K.C.S.G. K.C.*H.S. passed away peacefully at home 2 Meadowhill, Downpatrick. 

 
Dearly beloved husband of Colette and much loved father of Fionnuala, Fintan, Fr. Feargal, Declan, Malachy and Aisling, dear father-in-law of Movana, Mary, Fionnuala and John, loving Papa of Cormac, Caoimhe, Katy, Ronan, Conor, Aoife, Michael, Cliodhna, Ethan and M.B. and dear brother of Marie. 
 
May he rest in peace. 
 
Requiem Mass in St. Patrick’s Church, Downpatrick on Thursday 19th January at 12.00noon. Interment afterwards in St. Patrick’s Cemetery, Killough Road. 
 
Sacred Heart of Jesus have mercy on his soul. Our Lady Queen of Ireland intercede for him. 
 
Family flowers only please. Donations may be made in lieu if desired to Chest, Heart & Stroke Association c/o Charles Rourke & Sons Funeral Directors, 51 Church Street, Downpatrick BT30 6EH
POSTED By : DESTINATION NEWRY
Post Date : Wed 18 Jan 2017 12:53 PM

15 th January 2017 Florence Cromie passed away peacefully at Woodlodge Nursing Home, Castlewellan. Florence, late of 39 Tierkelly Hill Road, Ballyroney, Banbridge, beloved wife of the late Thomas James and loving and devoted mother of Margaret and Florence.

 
House and funeral private.
 
Very deeply regretted by her sorrowing daughters and all the family circle.
 
"Redeemed... with the precious blood of Christ." 1st Peter ch 1 v. 18 - 19.
POSTED By : DESTINATION NEWRY
Post Date : Wed 18 Jan 2017 12:50 PM

Tony Hughes R.I.P. died suddenly 15th January 15, 2017. Dear father of Ruairi, Cliodhna and Caoimhe and son of Philomena and the late John Hughes, brother of Breedge, Adrian, Eugene, Deirdre, Noleen and the late Damian, Dermot, Sean and Seamus. 

 
Tony's remains will leave his late residence, 3 Bann View on Thursday January 19th at 11.15am for 12noon Requiem Mass in St John's Church, Ballymaghery, Hilltown. Interment afterwards in adjoining cemetery. 
 
St Anthony pray for him. 
 
Deeply regretted by the entire family circle.
POSTED By : DESTINATION NEWRY
Post Date : Tue 17 Jan 2017 01:52 PM

NI's leading pro-European organisation concerned at NI leaving the Single Market with no functioning administration

Northern Ireland's leading pro-European organisation, the European Movement in Northern Ireland (EMNI), has reacted to the developing news following the Prime Minister's Brexit speech and the collapse of the NI Executive at Stormont. 

EMNI Chair Ian Parsley said: 

"We are deeply concerned that the collapse of the Northern Ireland Executive with no pre-existing 'Brexit Plan' will result in Northern Ireland's distinct interests not being heard as Article 50 is triggered. 

"The Prime Minister's statement puts to an end the fantasy that the UK could remain in the Single Market outside the EU. This was never a realistic option, yet many senior politicians and civic voices presented it as one during the referendum campaign. 

"Yet again, therefore, we see that the referendum outcome, based as it was on a hugely misleading campaign, is leading to a fundamental change in social model which will be to the detriment of public services and of business's ability to trade with our main market. Additionally, as nearly three quarters of imports to Northern Ireland come from the EU, we will see the cost of living rise." 

In relation to the news that elections will take place on March 2 in Northern Ireland, Ian added: 

"It is essential, therefore, that stability is returned to the Northern Ireland Executive after the election so that Ministers can challenge this folly on all our behalves." 

The Deputy Chair of EMNI, Ciaran Hanna welcomed the commitment by the PM to try and keep the Common Travel Area between Ireland and the UK and the decision to give Parliament a vote on the final UK/EU deal. 

"The last thing we need is a hard border back in Northern Ireland, so we will have to keep up the pressure during the negotiations. The collapse of the institutions shows just how irresponsible it was for the DUP to argue for Leaving the EU. Instability was the last thing we needed. Where is the plan? Businesses need to know what will happen now we're leaving the Single European Market and Customs Union." 

Ciaran added there should be a referendum on the deal: 

 "The people should have their say on the final UK/EU deal."

POSTED By : NEWRY DARTS LEAGUE
Post Date : Tue 17 Jan 2017 10:53 AM

Newry Dart League .

Sponsored by CLARA Aparthotel Bulgaria.

Sectional Pairs to be played on Friday 20th Jan 2017.

All Draws to be done on the night by the Referees in charge at each venue.

Draws to be done at 9:30pm SHARP.

Not there at 9:30pm not in Draw.

PREMIER DIVISION:

All games best of 3 x701 Bull up for darts.. 1 Pair to Qualify from each Section in Premier Division.

@ Trainors Bar Camlough Backroom Board. Referees:Kieran Gallagher & Damien Bradley.

Brendan McAteer & William O'Hagan (Ballyholland INF)

Sean Poland & Kieran Gallagher (Gormans Bar M/Bridge)*Holders*

Damien Bradley & Graham Unwin (Trainors A)

Kieran Sloan & John Campbell (Cloughmor Inn)

Tommy Loughman & Micheal McKeown (Trainors A)

John Donnelly & Mickey Kelly (Gap of the North)

Jerome Magee & Donal Fegan (Indo A)

Martin O'Sullivan & Shane Rafferty (1st & Last W/Point)

Peter McGenity & Damien Kilgallon (3 Steps A)

Austin Thompson & Bernard McVerry (The Wanderers)

Napier Boyce & Raymie Carroll (Trainors A)

@ Indo Stage Board. Referees:Liam Bradley & Niall McVerry.

Paul Magone & Thomas Coulter (Gormans Bar M/Bridge)

Seamus Fearon & Martin McAleenan (Ballyholland INF)

Steve Noade & Tristan Byrne (Magees A)

James O'Sullivan & Paul O'Sullivan (1st & Last W/Point)

Justin McKevitt & Miceal McEvoy (Trainors A)

Niall McVerry & Billy Havern (The Wanderers)

Robert McLoughlin & Sidney Moore (Cloughmor Inn)

Brendan Loughran & Sean Judge (3 Steps A)

Kevin Coulter & Declan Duffy (Gormans Bar M/Bridge)

Noel Bradley & Liam Bradley (Trainors A)

John Burden & Damian Quinn (Cloughmor Inn)

@ Bellinis, Board 2. Referees:Tommy Mooney & Chris McClure.

Jamie McManus & Jimmy McManus (Gormans Bar M/Bridge)

Mark Gorman & Gerard McCartney (Magees A)

Owen Caffrey & Pat Nulty (Gap of the North)

Anthony McCabe & Tommy Mooney (Indo A)

Dee Dutton & Kieran Pentony (The Wanderers)

Micheal Gallagher & Christy McCartan (Cloughmor Inn)

Darren Carroll & Mickey Donnelly (Trainors A)

Thomas McCartney & Mickey Morgan (3 Steps A)

Ray Campbell & Seamus Rice (Ballyholland INF)

Enda McConville & Johnny Taylor (Gormans Bar M/Bridge)

Declan McClure & Chris McClure (Magees A)

@ Gap of the North. Referees:John Lawler & Martin Carville.

Gareth Kilgallon & Brendan Galvin (3 Steps A)

Tommy McArdle & Aeron Elias (1st & Last W/Point)

Kevin McVerry & Padraig Murphy (Trainors A)

Stephen Kells & Oliver Thompson (Indo A)

Peter Grennan & Martin Carville (3 Steps A)

John Lawler & Mickey McMahon (Gap of the North)

James Morgan & Paddy McComiskey (Cloughmor Inn)

Cathal Rooney & Paddy Kearney (Indo A)

Carl Thomas & Mick Murtagh (Gap of the North)

Alan Dullaghan & Ciaran Keenan (Lumpers Bar A)

Hugh Greene & Paul Doran (Cloughmor Inn)

DIVISION ONE:

All games best of 3x501 toss coin for darts.. 1 Pair to Qualify from each Section in Division 1.

@ AOH Newry(Hibs). Referees:Kevin Woods & Kevin McCann.

Francis O'Hare & Hugh O'Hare (Bosco)

Kevin Woods & Damien Keenan (AOH Newry)

Daniel Carroll & Nicky Connell (Maddens Bar A)

John Larkin & Seamus Tierney (CWC)

Kevin McCann & Thomas King (Carrickcruppen GFC)

Eugene McAleavey & Gary McAleavey (Maddens Bar A)

Paddy Bennett & Vincent Conlon (Windmill Bar)

Wayne Fry & Francis Smyth (Lumpers Bar B)

Ciaran Jennings & Jonathan Murphy (Railway Bar)

Frank Craven & Chris Craven (AOH Newry)

@ Bosco. Referees:Micky White & Michael Kavanagh.

Paul Doran & Gerard O'Brien (AOH Newry)

Mark Daly & Gavin McFee (Railway Bar)

Ross Flynn & Eddie McGarry (Carrickcruppen GFC)

Michael Kavanagh & Mickey Greene (Bosco)

Joe Donnelly & Thomas Crilly (Killeavy GAC)

Micky White & Ralph Patterson (Windmill Bar)

Thom Ingle & Brendan Curran (Maddens Bar A)

Dominic Campbell & Yvonne Campbell (Quinns Camlough)

Steve Ling & Dessie Rocks (CWC)

Ruairi Cunningham & Conor McKeown (Windmill Bar)

@ Carrickcruppen GFC. Referees:Alan McArdle & John Morgan.

Jack Beattie & Stephen McArdle (Carrickcruppen GFC)

John Lambe & Barry Haughey (Lumpers Bar B)

Peter Rice & Kevin Thompson (Killeavy GAC)

Gareth Doyle & Dermot Treanor (Lumpers Bar B)

Alan Roker & Alan McArdle (Carrickcruppen GFC)

Davy McCutcheon & John Morgan (Windmill Bar)

Gerry Coghlan & Thomas Casey (Windmill Bar)

Colin Boyle & Gareth Haughey (Quinns Camlough)

Allan McManus & Pat Quinn (Killeavy GAC)

John Brannigan & Mal Havern (Quinns Camlough)

@ CWC. Referees:Colin McLoughlin & Jim Rowland.

Jerome White & Colin McLoughlin (CWC)

Anna Madigan & Jane Quinn (Quinns Camlough)

Rodney Carroll & Gary Slevin (Maddens Bar A)

Rory O'Hare & Sean Curran (Maddens Bar A)

Jonny Quinn & Ciaran Quinn (CWC)

Mark McMahon & Ali McKay (Bosco)*Holders*

Seamus Kane & Mark King (Carrickcruppen GFC)

Martin McClelland & Gary McKeown (Railway Bar)

Gerrad Donegan & Kris McKay (Bosco)

Jim Rowland & Kevin McGivern (AOH Newry)

DIVISION TWO:

All games best of 3x501 toss coin for darts. 1 Pair to Qualify of each board in Division 2.

@ Dromintee GFC. Referees:Peter Rice & Peter McCoy.

Jimmy McVerry & Seamus McVerry (Bellinis)

Peter Rice & Thomas Hughes (Dromintee GFC A)

Ivan O'Neill & Ciaran Loye (Cornamucklagh House)

Shane McVerry & Arther McCaffrey (Trainors Bar)

Jason Rice & Ronan McCoy (Dromintee GFC A)

Leo Shannon & Pat Byrne (Forkhill GFC A)

Paddy Lavelle & Lee McParland (O'Hanlons W/Cross)

Jim McCoy & Peter McCoy (3 Steps B)

Seamus McParland & Denise Leonard (O'Hanlons W/Cross)

Kevin Gallagher & Gerard Reynolds (3 Steps B)

@ Bellinis, Board 7. Referees:Roger McCullough & Jim Clarke.

Emmett Fearon & Francis Purcell (3 Steps B)

James Mulligan & Con McParland (O'Hanlons W/Cross)

Phil McLoughlin & Kieran Connell (Glenn GFC)

Raymond Kimbley & Rodney Kimbley (Ann's Army)

Frank Bagnall & Kieran Bagnall (Glenn GFC)

Roger McCullough & Paddy McKeown (Trainors Bar)

Benny Turley & Jim Clarke (Bellinis)

Abby Hempkin & Pat Kearns (Sheepbridge Inn)

Paddy Faloon & Paddy McAnulty (Ballyholland Harps)

Shane Mullholland & Anthony McNamee (Ballyholland Harps)

Dan Phillips & Tommy Carlisle (Cornamucklagh House)

@ Ballyholland Harps, Referees:Philip Hand & Ronan Mullholland.

Philip Hand & Barry McMahon (Ann's Army)

Wayne Revels & David Revels (Sheepbridge Inn)

Mattie Shields & Ciaran Hartigan (Ballyholland Harps)

Sean O'Hare & Donal McSherry (Glenn GFC)

Jordan Loye & John McArdle (Cornamucklagh House)

Caomhan Downey & Kieran Larkin (Dromintee GFC A)

Ronan Mullholland & Luis Benitez (Bellinis)

Brian Travers & Johnny Wharton (Sheepbridge Inn)

Damien Dixon & Brendan Leonard (Ballyholland Harps)

Robbie White & Ruairi White (Ballyholland Harps)

@ McGuigans Bar, Referees:Peader Mallie & Malachy Toman.

Tommy Kane & Niall McKevitt (Ballyholland Harps)

John Boal & Rory Murtagh (Glenn GFC)

Mark Trainor & Paul Toman (Trainors Bar)

Michael O'Hagan & Sean Keeley (Forkhill GFC A)

Peter Quinn & Hugh Doyle (Trainors Bar)

Brian Larkin & David O'Rourke (Dromintee GFC A)

Malachy Toman & Jimmy Haughey (Trainors Bar)

Valerie Rooney & Frank Harvey (Bellinis)

Connor Doran & Gary McGinn (O'Hanlons W/Cross)

Paul Lucas & Peader Mallie (Ann's Army)

Steven McCann & Sedastien Welbel (Bellinis)

DIVISION THREE:

All games best of 3x501 toss coin for darts. 1 Pair to Qualify from each Section in Division 3.

@ Trainors Newry, Referees:Jimmy McMahon & Tom Haughey Snr.

Karl Feenan & Ciaran Galbraith (Cavern Bar)

Anthony Russell & Dean Russell (Slieve Gherkin)

Jimmy McMahon & Joey McLoughlin (Armaghdown Bar)

Peter Johnson & Francie Kearns (Trainors Newry)

Darren Rowntree & Damien Pentony (Trainors Newry)

Tom Fletcher & Tom Haughey Snr (Boyds Bar)

Chris O'Hanlon & Danny Carlon (Magees Bar)

Ross Cunninghan & Caolan Finnegan (Cavern Bar)

Stephen Campbell & Desy Campbell (Slieve Gherkin)

Tommy McCabe & Orlagh Morgan (Trainors Newry)

Eugene Clarke & Mickael Clarke (Doyles Camlough)

@ Boyds Bar, Referees:Shane Copeland & Jason Maguire.

Stephen Lowry & Conor Carlon (Magees Bar)*Holders*

Alan Copeland & Shane Copeland (Cavern Bar)

Oliver Mynes & Gareth Rowntree (Slieve Gherkin)

Jason Maguire & Keiran McFee (Armaghdown Bar)

Terry Campbell & Robbie Irwin (Armaghdown Bar)

Graham Patterson & Noel Larkin (Trainors Newry)

Mick Mackin & Noel McTaggart (Shane O'Neills GFC)

Aidan McKeown & Mickey Doran (Doyles Camlough)

Jim Boyd & Sean Havern (Boyds Bar)

Gavin Kane & Willie Anderson (Doyles Camlough)

Davy Brown & Joe Campbell (Cavern Bar)

@ Magees Bar, Referees:David Brennan & John Magee.

Aaron McParland & Anthony Morgan (Magees Bar)

John Magee & Packie Magee (Armaghdown Bar)

Richie Carlon Jnr & Marty Holland (Trainors Newry)

Peter Lynch & Kevin Barry (Shane O'Neills GFC)

Jimmy Little & Des Havern (Boyds Bar)

Leroy McGinness & Packie Walker (Howes Bar Omeath)

Sean McParland & David Douglas (Port Bar)

Mark Byrne & Joe Byrne (Cavern Bar)

David Brennan & Chris Swinburne (Magees Bar)

Martin Small & Collie Lewis (Slieve Gherkin)

@ Quinns Camlough, Referees:Robert Fegan & Seamus Og Refferty.

Richie Carlon Snr & Martin Carlon (Trainors Newry)

Jack Rafferty & Seamus Og Rafferty (Seasiders INF A)

Paul O'Neill & Gareth McLoughlin (ShaneO'Neills GFC)

Robert Fegan & Tony (Sid) Hughes (Slieve Gherkin)

Brian Craven & Paul Kavanagh (Armaghdown Bar)

Seamus Connelly & Geradre O'Reilly (Doyles Camlough)

Alvin Wallace & Kyle Williamson (Port Bar)

Peter Woods & Ciaran Morgan (Howes Bar Omeath)

Gerry Kierans & Pat McCourt (Howes Bar Omeath)

Philip Sterritt & Clint Elliott (Port Bar)

DIVISION Four:

All games best of 3x501 toss coin for darts. 1 Pair to Qualify from each Section in Division 4.

@ Windmill Bar(Bears),Referees:Martin Fitzpatrick & Neil Heaney.

Owen Pentony & Brendan Rocks (Indo B)

Padraig Rodgers & Decky Flynn (Phoenix Bar)

Mark Bradshaw & Sean Brady (Nan Rices)

Paddy Boyle & Brian Boyle (Seasiders INF C)

Decky Finningan & Luke Phelan (Trainors Heroes)

Brendan Fitzpatrick & Martin Fitzpatrick (Trainors Heroes)

Conor Murtagh & Gerard Murphy (Phoenix Bar)

Neil Heaney & Eddie Heaney (Bears)

@ Maddens Bar, Referees:Stevy Bradshaw & John Anderson.

John Anderson & David Loughran (Bears)

Stevy Bradshaw & Barry McAnulty (Nan Rices)

Gareth Treanor & Denver Jenkins (Indo B)

Garry Meehan & Micheal McCaffery (Phoenix Bar)

Chris Curran & John McCartan (Nan Rices)

Alex Kilgallon & Colm O'Rourke (Dromintee GFC B)

Sean Toale & Arthur Kenny ( Dromintee GFC B)

Cathal Lewis & Brian Coffey (Trainors Heroes)

@ Trainors Bar Camlough,Main Bar Board. Referees:Hugh Bradley & John Daly.

Shannon Boyle & Stacy Marron (Maddens Bar B)

Micheal McEntee & Dorothy Haughey (Trainors Heroes)

Sean Pentony & Brian Woods (Indo B)

John Daly & Paddy McShane (Dromintee GFC B)

Hugh Bradley & Kieran Fitzpatrick (Trainors Heroes)

Jacqueline McKeown & Lil Holland (Trainors Heroes)

Jade Kimmins & Micheal Robinson (Phoenix Bar)

Wayne Heaney & Paddy Heaney (Bears)

@ Phoenix Bar, Referees: Mark McElherron & Joe McCourt.

Joe McCourt & David O'Neill (Bears)

Derek Dinsmore & Liam Donnan (Seasiders INF C)

John Bradshaw & Robert Bradshaw (Nan Rices)

Kealan Porter & Danny McCaul (Nan Rices)

Stephen Bagnall & Conor Madden (Phoenix Bar)

Bryan McElherron & Mark McElherron (Seasiders INF C)

Paul Rice & Daragh Noonan (Phoenix Bar)

Cormac Malone & Gavin Murtagh (Phoenix Bar)

It is up to the Winners of there sections to leave in the result sheets from that venue into the Result Box in McGuigans Bar before 5pm on the Saturday following games...